Privacy & Cookie Policy


Dinghy UK Limited
Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

In order to provide you with the best service experience, we are sometimes required to collect and keep information about you. Dinghy is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to https://getdinghy.com

If you have any questions or queries about this policy, please contact us on the details listed below.

Who we are

“Dinghy” (also referred to in this Notice as “we”, “us”, or “our”) means Dinghy UK Limited.

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

Dinghy UK Limited
FAO Data Protection Officer
Dinghy UK Ltd,
One Vicarage Lane,
Stratford,
London,
E15 4HF
or email: hello@getdinghy.com

What information will Dinghy collect about me?

When you sign up to receive a service from https://getdinghy.com, via email or telephone we may ask for personal information about you.

Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual. We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details depending on the nature of the insurance and other services we offer.

We may collect information from you about other people, for example, family members who may be included on an insurance policy. If you give us information about another person, it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

  • you have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  • you have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We collect, use and store your personal information in order to fulfil requests for quotes, products and services as part our insurance broking, claims handling and risk management business. It may also be used to verify your identity, to administer payments and to enable us to carry out anti-money laundering and other financial crime checks where required.

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our third party service providers. Where necessary, we shall obtain your consent to the processing of such information.

The use of your data is essential for us to check your identity, to enable you to enter into an insurance contract and for the insurance to operate (in the event of a claim, for example). We may also use it to keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us in develop new products and services.

If you do not provide the information required we are unlikely to be able to arrange your insurance and may not be able to provide certain services to you.

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you. When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

IP Addresses

Dinghy also collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the Internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Some cookies enable third party companies to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session. This allows us to create a better user experience.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them.

Information from other sources

We may use legal public sources such as Companies House and other third-party sources to obtain information about you; for example, to verify your identity or your address.

We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies and other insurance intermediaries. In some cases, you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

How will Dinghy use the information they collect about me?

  • to provide you with an insurance quote and create an online self-service area
  • to contact you about an enquiry you have made to the website, email or telephone including any content you provide
  • to personalise the way we present content to you
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on https://getdinghy.com

We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.

Will Dinghy share my personal information with anyone else?

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts. Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers.

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

We never sell any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations. We pass usage information relating to how you use our website to third parties which enables us to improve the service we provide, contact you with any questions, and be able to respond to your enquiries, such as using our online chat service. We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

International data transfers

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law. By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

Marketing

We would like to keep you updated about our relevant products and services by email, SMS and/or telephone. If we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes we will only do so with your consent. Your consent will be obtained specifically at the appropriate time.

How long will Dinghy keep my personal information?

We will generally only keep your information on our systems for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted (generally seven years) or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

If you don’t take up a policy with us when you visit, we may contact you around the annual anniversary of when you submitted a request via our website in order to offer you insurance at this time.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

  • The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.
  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.
  • The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  • The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.
  • The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.
  • The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us:

Dinghy UK Limited
FAO Data Protection Officer
Dinghy UK Ltd,
One Vicarage Lane,
Stratford,
London,
E15 4HF
or email: hello@getdinghy.com

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us:

Dinghy UK Limited
FAO Data Protection Officer
Dinghy UK Ltd,
One Vicarage Lane,
Stratford,
London,
E15 4HF
or email: hello@getdinghy.com

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 08456 30 60 60
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24th May 2018